SearchLoginLogin or Signup
[…] The net neutrality rules laid out a number of limitations on the capacity of ISPs to control internet traffic, dampened by a “reasonable network management” exception. Presumably, the FCC rules left open the determination of whether a network management decision was reasonable and planned to resolve such issues by exercising the same authority they sought to exercise in Comcast. According to the court, the FCC does not have this authority under its “ancillary jurisdiction” derived from 47 U.S.C. §154(i). Under the Communications Act of 1934, the FCC is authorized to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders…as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” Unfortunately for the FCC, Congress several times refused to amend title 47 to grant express authority to the FCC to regulate network management.